Responsible Gaming

Responsible Play on poko app — Have Fun and Stay Within Your Limits

Poko app believes gaming should be a source of fun — never a source of stress. That's why we've been building a culture of responsible play from day one. Deposit limits, breaks, self-exclusion — all the tools you need are right at your fingertips.

Responsible Gaming Tools Limit-Setting Feature 24/7 Support 18+ Only
poko app's Commitment to Responsible Gaming
poko app built every protection tool with one belief in mind: gaming should bring joy, not pain.
5
Protection Tools
24/7
Support Active
18+
Age Restriction
Instant
Self-Exclusion Benefits
What's This About?

What Does Responsible Gaming Actually Mean?

Responsible gaming means enjoying gaming as fun entertainment without ever crossing the line. Millions of people play on poko app every day, and the vast majority treat it purely as a form of recreation — and that's exactly the right approach.

Problems start when gaming stops being fun and players keep betting in an attempt to recover losses. This is known as "chasing losses" — and it's the most dangerous pattern of all. poko app never wants its users to find themselves in that situation.

That's why we don't just offer games — we educate players, provide the right tools, and make sure help is available when it matters. Responsible play means knowing your budget, keeping to your time limits, and understanding that gaming is not a path to profit.

Responsible gaming on poko app isn't an obligation — it's part of who we are. We want you to keep playing happily for a long time to come.

Remember: Stop while gaming is still enjoyable. Celebrate a win, but if you feel the urge to chase a loss, take a break.

Healthy vs. Unhealthy Gaming

What's Normal and What's a Problem?

Responsible Gaming
  • Start Playing With a Budget in Place
  • Win Happily, Lose Gracefully
  • Staying Within Your Time Limit
  • Viewing Gaming as Entertainment
  • Play After Family & Work
Signs of a Problem
  • Placing bigger bets to recover losses
  • Unable to Stop Gaming
  • Lying to Family About Gaming
  • Gaming With Savings or Borrowed Money
  • Neglecting Work or Studies
Protection Tools

Protection Tools Offered by poko app

Five powerful tools to keep your gaming experience safe

Tool 01
Set a Deposit Limit

Set a maximum deposit limit — daily, weekly, or monthly. Once set, you cannot deposit beyond that limit. Lowering the limit takes effect immediately; increasing it requires a 24-hour waiting period.

Tool 02
Loss Limit

Set a loss threshold before you play. Once you reach that amount within a session, poko app will automatically log you out.

Tool 03
Cooldown Break

Pause your account for 24 hours, 7 days, or 30 days. You won't be able to log in during this period. This tool is the most effective way to clear your head.

Tool 04
Self-Exclusion

To exclude yourself from poko app for 6 months, 1 year, or permanently, activate Self-Exclusion. During this period, opening a new account or logging in will not be possible.

Tool 05
Session Time Limit

Decide in advance how long you want to play. When your time is up, poko app will send a reminder and give you the option to end your session.

Tool 06
Responsible Gaming Support

If you're experiencing any concerns or doubts about your gaming, reach out to our dedicated support team. Help is available without judgment and in complete confidence.

Setting a Limit

How Do You Set Your Own Limits?

Setting limits on poko app is simple. Once a limit is in place, our system enforces it automatically — you don't have to rely on willpower alone.

1
Log In to Your Account

Log in to your poko app account and go to your profile settings.

2
Find the "Responsible Gaming" Section

Go to the Settings menu and select the "Responsible Gaming" option.

3
Choose a Limit Type

Deposit limit, loss limit, session time, or self-exclusion — choose whichever works best for you.

4
Set Your Amount & Duration

Choose daily, weekly, or monthly, then set your amount or time limit.

5
Confirm — This Will Take Effect

Limits take effect the moment you confirm. Reductions apply instantly; increases require a 24-hour waiting period.

Limit Examples

An Example of a Healthy Gaming Budget

Daily Deposit LimitBDT 500
Used: BDT 325Remaining: BDT 175
Weekly Loss LimitBDT 2,000
Lost: BDT 800Remaining: BDT 1,200
Daily Session Time2 Hours
Spent: 36 minutesRemaining: 84 minutes

Tip: Experts recommend spending no more than 5% of your monthly income on gaming. Set a limit on poko app to keep yourself on track.

Reducing Your Limit

Takes effect instantly — no waiting required.

Increasing Your Limit

Takes effect after 24 hours — for your protection.

Warning

Early Warning Signs of Problem Gaming

Any one of the signs below is a signal that it's time to change your gaming habits. poko app is always here to help.

Excessive Gaming Time

Forgetting to sleep, skipping meals to keep playing, or feeling the urge to game during work hours — these are all warning signs.

Chasing Losses

Betting more after a loss thinking "I'll win this time" — this is the most dangerous pattern. Use the Loss Limit feature on poko app.

The Urge to Hide It

Hiding or lying to family or friends about your gaming is an early warning sign of a problem.

Financial Pressure

Being unable to pay bills, borrowing money, or dipping into savings because of gaming — this needs to stop right now.

Emotional Distress

Feeling irritable, angry, or distressed when you can't play is a sign of dependency.

Check Yourself

Do I Have a Problem? — 5 Questions to Ask Yourself

Ask yourself the questions below. If you answer "Yes" to 2 or more, please reach out to poko app Support.

At the end of each week or month, review how much you've spent on gaming. If it exceeds your set budget, activate a deposit limit on poko app — it only takes a few minutes.

Losing focus at work, skipping sleep, or spending less time with family are all warning signs. Set session limits and make sure you stop playing at a set time.

This is the most dangerous habit of all. If you lose, take a break — avoid chasing losses with bigger bets. poko app's loss limit feature is designed to help you tackle exactly this problem.

If you're finding it hard to stop, take a cooldown break. A 24-hour pause clears your head and makes it easier to make the right decisions.

If family or friends are asking you to cut back, take their concern seriously — problems are often clearer from the outside. Don't hesitate to talk to poko app Support.

Remember: Asking for help isn't weakness — it's courage. poko app is here to support you, not to judge you.

Our Commitment

The Core Principles Behind poko app's Responsible Gaming Policy

Six Core Principles That Guide Our Responsible Gaming Commitment

Strict Age Verification

Poko app serves users aged 18 and above only. NID verification is mandatory at registration and for large withdrawals. Accounts found to belong to minors are closed immediately.

18+ Verification
Awareness Outreach

Poko app regularly shares responsible gaming information and consistently reinforces the message that gaming is entertainment — not a source of income.

Awareness Campaign
Gaming Pattern Monitoring

Poko app automatically detects unusual gaming patterns and alerts users when needed. It's all there to protect you.

AI Monitoring
Ethics in Advertising

Poko app never makes false promises or runs misleading, overly tempting ads. The risks involved in gaming are always communicated clearly and upfront.

Ethical Advertising
Quick Access to Tools

All responsible gaming tools are available in one simple menu — not hidden, not complicated. You can set a limit in under two minutes, any time.

Easy Access
Family Protection

Poko app takes the protection of minors seriously. Visit Support for a parental control guide to restrict access from shared family devices.

Family Protection
Practical Tips

Build Healthy Gaming Habits — 10 Simple Tips

  • Set a Budget — Decide in advance how much you'll play.
  • Keep a Time Limit — No more than 1–2 hours per day.
  • Stop When You Lose — Never chase your losses.
  • Know When to Stop — Even on a Winning Streak — Increasing your play after a win is risky.
  • Don't Play Under the Influence or When Tired — Only play when you're in the right headspace.
  • Take a Break — Take a break every 30 minutes, drink some water.
  • Tell Your Family — Keeping it hidden only makes things worse.
  • Don't Play Expecting to Profit — It's entertainment.
  • Use the Limit Tools — poko app has it all.
  • Ask for Help — If you have a problem, reach out to support right away.

Important: Gaming should never be thought of as a source of income. Consistently profiting from gaming over the long term is not possible — that's a mathematical fact.

Get Help

Where to Turn When You Need Help

poko app Support
24/7 Support in Bangla

For any responsible gaming concerns, chat directly with poko app's live support team. All conversations are handled in complete confidence.

How to Set Up Self-Exclusion

To temporarily or permanently exclude yourself from poko app, type "self-exclusion" in Live Chat. Your account will be closed within 2 minutes.

  • Take a 6-Month Break
  • Take a 1-Year Break
  • Permanent Exclusion (cannot be reversed)

Remember: Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy You'll find more information on responsible gaming on this page.

Responsible Gaming

Play responsibly — poko app is right here with you!

Gaming on poko app isn't just about fun — it's a safe, mindful experience. Set your limits, play responsibly, and enjoy every moment.

Register Log In
বাংলা